Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information concerning our clients and other individuals (“you”).

 

Any Personal Information you provide to us will be treated with care, and subject to this Policy and applicable law, will not be used or disclosed in a way to which you have not consented. As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer/client relationship. The standards provided for in this Privacy Policy are maintained in addition to any professional and ethical obligations of confidentiality to which we are already subject.

 

Consent

 

By submitting your Personal Information to our firm, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in this manner, we may be unable to provide or to continue to provide our professional services.

 

If you provide Hunter Liberatore or our service providers and agents with Personal Information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means any information that is defined to be ‘Personal Information’ under applicable privacy laws. This typically includes information about an identified individual, or information of an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. Generally speaking, Personal Information does not include what is considered business contact information: your name, title or position, business address, telephone number, facsimile number or e-mail address.

Use and Collection of Your Personal Information

 

Hunter Liberatore collects, uses and discloses Personal Information about our clients and service providers for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide legal advice, perform legal services, and fulfill legal duties;

  • to establish and manage our client relationships, including considering whether to establish such a relationship;

  • to comply with our professional obligations, including the rules regarding client identification and verification;

  • administrative, management and business purposes, including issuing invoices, administering accounts, collecting and processing payments;

  • to develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide Hunter Liberatore products and services;

  • to distribute our legal newsletters, event invitations, updates and other communications to individuals on our mail and e-mail lists compliant with CASL;

  • to contact and communicate with clients and other individuals for the purpose of evaluating client service and satisfaction;  

  • to develop and manage our internal knowledge-management precedent systems and databases;

  • for audit and record keeping purposes;

  • as authorized or required by legal or regulatory requirements;

  • for any other purpose to which you consent.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

Hunter Liberatore may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • where we retain service providers including IT security (Sysoft.ca) and practice management software (Clio) to maintain our information systems.  All such service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements; 

  • where we retain and third party in connection with a matter we are advising on such as experts, document management services, e-discovery services or other services as discussed with you.  

  • where necessary to establish or collect fees;

  • to our insurers and to regulatory agencies such as provincial law societies, insurers or others in connection with regulatory or other activities relating to the obligations of Hunter Liberatore and its practice of the profession of law; and

  • any third party or parties (including adverse parties and their counsel, experts, witnesses, service providers) where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

 

We do not use or disclosure your Personal Information, except for the purposes for which it was collected, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our lawyers are subject to professional and ethical obligations and, as such, we will not disclose Personal Information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege unless our client has waived privilege, or we are permitted or required to do so by law. Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, we will not disclose more information than is required. Under no circumstances will Hunter Liberatore sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any Personal Information it has obtained.

Storing and Securing Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations. We protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information by applying appropriate administrative and technological safeguards to our physical and electronic files. We limit access to our physical and electronic files to those individuals who need access in the performance of their employment and professional duties. All our lawyers and staff are provided with training on maintaining the confidentiality and protection of the Personal Information provided to us.

To the extent that Hunter Liberatore employs third-party service providers to store, handle or process Personal Information on our behalf, we ensure, through our contacts with them, that all Personal Information is kept secure. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.


Privacy on Our Website

When an individual accesses the Hunter Liberatore website, we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the website from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small data file and unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us, we will not know who the individual visitors are.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of March 2, 2020. This policy may be changed by Hunter Liberatore at our discretion.  The collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information by Hunter Liberatore will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time.  We will post new versions of our policy on our website. 

 

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer, in writing, at the address identified below. 

 

Contacting Our Privacy Officer

 

If you have any questions, complaints, or concerns about the Privacy Policy or about the handling of your Personal Information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

 

Privacy Officer

Amanda Hunter

Hunter Liberatore Law LLP

2 Pardee Avenue, Suite 300

Toronto, ON M6K 3H5

amanda@HLLLP.ca

 

2 Pardee Ave., Suite 300, M6K 3H5

Toronto, Canada

Tel: 416-534-7770  I  Fax: 416-534-7771

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • Instagram